CASE#: 26B4004376
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Caden Lockwood
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 06/07/2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: Rutland Town, Vermont
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault / Unlawful Restraint
ACCUSED: David Hollister
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland Town
(The Vermont State Police does not release the names of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 06/07/2026, at approximately 1247 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Barracks responded to Business Route 4 for a domestic / family fight. Through investigation it was revealed that David Hollister (26) caused pain and restrained a family member.
Hollister was transported to the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks for processing and released with a citation to appear in the Rutland County Superior Court on June 30th, 2026, at 12:30pm.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: at 12:30 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.