CASE#: 2B4004288
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: June 4, 2026 / 0851 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 7, Pittsford, Vermont
VIOLATION: Criminal No License
ACCUSED: Sean Alford
AGE: 49
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brandon, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 6/4/2026, at approximately 0851 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks conducted a traffic stop for an observed motor vehicle violation. The operator was identified as Sean Alford.
Through investigation it was determined Alford was operating without a license and with a prior conviction within the previous two years. Alford was issued a citation to appear at court on a later date for the above violation.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 7/20/2026 at 10:00 AM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.