June 11, 2026

Derby Barracks/ Domestic Assault/ VCOR

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5003179

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford                            

STATION:  Derby Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 6/10/26 1959 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Kinsey Road, Barton

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Conditions of Release Violation

ACCUSED:  Vanessa Clough

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Coventry, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 6/10/26 at approximately 1959, hours, The Vermont State Police Derby Barracks received a report of an assault that occurred at a residence on Kinsey Road in Barton. Investigation showed that Clough had caused pain to a household/family member. Additionally, it was learned Clough has current active conditions of release imposed by the court prohibiting contact with the household/family member. Clough was arrested and brought to the Derby Barracks for processing. Clough was later released with a citation to appear in Orleans County Superior Court for the above charges.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:    6/11/26 1230        

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

MUGSHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ian Alford

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Derby, VT 05829

Ian.Alford@Vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881