CASE#:26A5003431
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacob Shores
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 06/22/2026 @ 2246 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 242, Jay, VT
VIOLATION: 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Jordan Hemingway
AGE: 31
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westfield, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 22, 2026, at approximately 10:46 p.m., the Vermont State Police received a report of a family disturbance on VT Route 242 in the Town of Jay, VT.
Investigation revealed that Jordan Hemingway, 31, of Jay, placed a household member in fear of serious bodily injury. Hemingway fled the scene prior to law enforcement’s arrival, and initial efforts to locate him were unsuccessful.
On the morning of June 23, 2026, Hemingway was located and taken into custody without incident. He was transported to the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks for processing and subsequently lodged at the Northern State Correctional Facility.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/24/2026 @ 1300 hours
COURT: Orleans
LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: Held without
MUG SHOT: IMAGE INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of