MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A3005228
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 06/30/2026 @ 1209 hours
STREET: Vt Route 64
TOWN: Williamstown
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: I – 89 N Exit 5 Off Ramp
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Megan Cooley
AGE: 53
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2011
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Prius
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Suspected minor
HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Karen Daniels
AGE: 58
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2012
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Impala
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Heavy
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police dispatch received a report of a two-car crash near the intersection of VT Route 64 and the Northbound Exit 5 Off Ramp in the Town of Williamstown. Preliminary investigation indicated that vehicle #1 was travelling East on VT Route 64 and was struck by vehicle #2, which was traveling Northbound on the Exit 5 Off Ramp. Operator #1 was transported to the Central Vermont Medical Center for suspected minor injuries. Operator #2 was uninjured.
The contributing factors and cause of the crash are still under investigation.
Troopers were assisted on scene by Barre Town EMS, the Orange County Sheriff’s Office, the Williamstown Fire Department, and the Barre Town Fire Department.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: N/A
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A