CASE#: 26A3005145
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 06/28/2026 @ 1431 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, Mile Marker 43, Williamstown, VT
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Marie Etienne
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Providence, RI
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 06/28/2026 a Trooper with Vermont State Police was monitoring traffic on Interstate 89 in Williamstown and observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit, with Radar confirming the vehicle’s speed at 113 mph. The Trooper stopped the vehicle and identified the operator as Marie Etienne (37) of Providence, RI. The operator was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Orange Criminal Division on 06/28/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of excessive speed. Additionally, Etienne was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint carrying a waiver amount of $710 and 2 points.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/23/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Orange Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of