June 28, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3005119

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Dalton Maenpaa

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                      

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 6/28/2026, at approximately 0032 hours

STREET: VT Route 14

TOWN: Williamstown

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Business Center Rd

WEATHER:        Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Amber R. Buska

AGE: 30

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Graniteville, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Ascent

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Airbag deployment, significant passenger and front damage

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Berlin and Royalton Barracks responded to a single motor vehicle crash at the aforementioned time, date, and location. While interacting with the operator of Vehicle 1, identified as Amber R. Buska, age 30, of Graniteville, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Buska was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI, transported to the Vermont State Police – Berlin Barracks, and released with a criminal citation to appear in court for the charge of driving under the influence at the below date, time, and location.

MUG SHOT: Included

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Orange County Court – Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/15/2026,     0830 hours

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court*