May 1, 2026

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1003179

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                             

STATION: Williston                  

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: April 30th, 2026 / 2120 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Upper Pleasant Valley Rd / Jeff Heights Rd, Jeffersonville

VIOLATION:

  • Driving Under the Influence #4
  • Eluding a Police Officer
  • Negligent Operation
  • Resisting Arrest

ACCUSED: Aaron Lafountain                                               

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jeffersonville, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 30th, 2026, at approximately 2120 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks were conducting stationary RADAR speed enforcement along a section of Upper Pleasant Valley Rd in Jeffersonville, near Jeff Heights Rd. A vehicle was observed traveling well in excess of the posted speed limit. RADAR was activated and registered a speed of 58mph in a posted 25mph zone, constituting a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1007, Local Speed Limits.

As Troopers attempted to initiate a traffic stop, the operator fled to his residence and attempted to elude law enforcement. The operator was eventually identified as Aaron Lafountain, 37, of Jeffersonville. During conversation with Lafountain, Troopers noticed signs of impairment. He was subsequently placed under arrest and during the process, resisted arrest.

Lafountain was transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing. He was then released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on May 1st, 2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charges of DUI #4, Eluding a Police Officer, Negligent Operation, and Resisting Arrest.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: May 1st, 2026 / 1230 hours     

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED