May 1, 2026

Bureau of Criminal Investigations: B-East / Aggravated Assault & Maiming

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1003694

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sergeant Kelsey Knapp                             

STATION: Bureau of Criminal Investigations: B-East

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 05/01/2026 / 0342 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault and Maiming

ACCUSED: Mark Albicker                                             

AGE: 61

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Southern State Correctional Facility

VICTIM: Peter Smith

AGE: 59

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police were notified of an assault that occurred at Southern State Correctional Facility. Investigation revealed that Peter Smith and Mark Albicker were cellmates, and a disagreement occurred in the early morning hours of May 1st, 2026. During the argument, Albicker struck Smith numerous times in the head with an unknown object. Albicker bit a section of Smith’s left pinky finger off while he was attempting to gouge Smith's eyes out with his fingers. Corrections Officers de-escalated the assault and separated Smith and Albicker. Smith was transported to Springfield Hospital and then transferred to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center for further evaluation. Smith is in stable condition. Albicker was issued a citation to appear in Windsor County Superior Court on June 16th, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/16/2026 / 0830            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not included