May 3, 2026

Williston Barracks / Motor Vehicle Incident

 STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1003246

TROOPER:  Trooper Omar Bulle                                      

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802)878-7111

DATE/TIME: May 3, 2026 at 1432 hours

LOCATION: West Woodbury Road, Town of Woodbury

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On May 3, 2026, at approximately 1432 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks responded to a motor vehicle incident near West Woodbury Road in the Town of Woodbury, where it was reported that multiple juveniles were unresponsive.

Upon arrival, Troopers learned that the occupants of the vehicle may have been exposed to carbon monoxide. All occupants were alert, assisted by rescue personnel, and transported to Copley Hospital for further evaluation.

This incident remains under investigation.

Trooper Omar Bulle

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111