May 3, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4004711

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: May 3, 2026, at approximately 0940 hours 

INCIDENT LOCATION: Center Rd, Corinth

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: David Devaux                                                

AGE: 73

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Corinth, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 3, 2026, at approximately 0940 hours, VSP Dispatch received a report of a suspicious vehicle on Center Rd in Corinth. Troopers responded to the scene and determined the operator, David Devaux (73), had an active warrant for his arrest. Devaux was taken into custody and lodged at the North East Regional Correctional Complex.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 5/4/2026 at 1230 hours      

COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: NERCC  

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE