May 12, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1004002

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs                       

STATION: Westminster Barracks                  

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 05/10/2026 @ approx. 1850 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 Southbound Mile Marker 50, Weathersfield (Windsor County), Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Grace Sokolow                                      

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Guilford (Windham County), Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 05/10/2026 at approximately 1850 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a vehicle traveling southbound on Interstate 91 near mile marker 50, in the Town of Weathersfield (Windsor County), Vermont. Troopers from the Westminster Barracks were able to locate and stop the vehicle near mile marker 45, in the Town of Springfield (Windsor County), Vermont. Troopers on scene detected signs of impairment while interacting with the operator, Grace Sokolow (38) of the Town of Guilford (Windham County), Vermont. She was subsequently arrested and later released with a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division on 05/26/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/10/2026 @ 0830 hours

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802) 722-4600

Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov