May 12, 2026

Domestic Assault / Rutland Barracks

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4003653
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Caden Lockwood                               
STATION: Rutland                     
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 05/12/2026, at approximately 1543 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Rutland Town, Vermont
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Keith Gallagher
AGE: 70
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland Town, Vermont

(The Vermont State Police does not release the names of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/12/2026, at approximately 1543 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland to a domestic call in Rutland Town, VT. Through investigation it was revealed that Keith Gallagher (70) caused pain to a family or household member.

Keith Gallagher was transported to the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks. Gallagher was released on conditions and with a citation to appear in the Rutland County Superior Court on May 13, 2026, at 12:30pm.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/13/2026 at 12:30 PM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Uploaded Image