May 27, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI Drugs

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1004595

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado

STATION: Westminster Barracks               

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 05/27/2026 @ 1018 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 Southbound / Exit 3, Brattleboro, VT

VIOLATION: DUI - Drugs

ACCUSED: Dajawn Johnson                                        

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Garyville, LA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/27/2026, at approximately 1018 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop on Interstate 91 Southbound by Exit 3, in the town of Brattleboro, Windham County, Vermont, after observing a motor vehicle violation. While speaking with the operator of the vehicle, Dajawn Johnson (21) of Garyville, LA, signs of impairment were detected. Investigation revealed that Johnson had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of drugs. Johnson was arrested and subsequently transported back to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Johnson was later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 07/14/2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI Drugs.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/14/2026 at 0830 hours.           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUGSHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of