MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A4005278
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Salazar
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 05/16/2026 @ 1746 hours
STREET: VT Route 5A
TOWN: West Burke
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Sargents Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Anthony Gibson
AGE: 22
SEAT BELT? N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2026
VEHICLE MAKE: Kawasaki
VEHICLE MODEL: Ninja ZX-6R
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Serious non-life threatening
HOSPITAL: Dartmouth
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Gilbert Trenholme
AGE: 70
SEAT BELT? N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2009
VEHICLE MAKE: BMW
VEHICLE MODEL: G 650 GS
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: Moderate non-life threatening
HOSPITAL: Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Troopers were notified of a motorcycle crash on Route 5A in the town of West Burke, VT. Through investigation it was determined that Anthony Gibson (22) was traveling south on 5A and was unable to maintain his lane of travel, crossed the center line and collided with vehicle 2 being operated by Gilbert Trenholme (70).
Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Sutton Fire Department, West Burke Fire Department, Orleans Rescue and Trusted Towing.
VCIC: Pending
COURT ACTION: Pending