CASE#: 26A2003082
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Weed
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 05/16/2026 - 2157 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: East Sheldon Rd, Sheldon, VT
VIOLATION(S): DUI Refusal, Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Jaden Churchill
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks were notified of a single motor vehicle crash on East Sheldon Rd near house number 4381 in the town of Sheldon. Upon arrival it was learned that the sole occupant of the vehicle, 23-year-old Jaden Churchill, had been operating at the time of the crash. He was transported via ambulance in response to the non-life-threatening injuries he sustained during the crash. At the conclusion of the crash investigation, Churchill was issued a citation to appear before the Franklin County Superior Court – Criminal Division for the charges of DUI Refusal and Negligent Operation.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 6/29/2026 @ 0800 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of