VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26A4004921
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin
Station: St. Johnsbury
Contact#: (802)-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 05/08/2026 @ 2157 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Lunenburg, VT
VIOLATION: DUI - Drugs
ACCUSED: Shilo Walter
AGE: 48
CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Dalton, NH
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a crash in the town of Lunenburg. Upon investigation, it was determined Shilo Walter (48) of Dalton, NH, was operating a motor vehicle under the influence of drugs. Walter was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Walter was later issued a citation to appear in Essex County Superior Court – Criminal Division, on 7/14/2026 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/14/2026 at 8:30 AM
COURT: Essex County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.