May 29, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI-Drugs

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4005758                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Chris Santic

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                                      

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/29/26, 0002 hours

STREET: Scott Highway

TOWN: Ryegate

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Witherspoon Rd

WEATHER: Cloudy        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Joseph Greenwood

AGE: 45    

SEAT BELT: N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, State Police responded to Scott Highway, south of Witherspoon Rd, in Ryegate for a report of a single vehicle off the road.  The vehicle had been traveling west when it drifted off the north side of the roadway.  The operator, Greenwood, was uninjured but was showing signs of impairment.  He was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI.  Greenwood was transported to the State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing.  He was processed and released on a citation for DUI-Drugs.  Greenwood is scheduled to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court-Criminal Division on 09/30/26

LODGED - LOCATION: n/a        

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/30/26, 0830 hours       

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3