CASE#: 26A5002882
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802 334 8881
DATE/TIME: 05/28/2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: Gore Rd, Morgan, VT
VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice
ACCUSED: Lance Simons
AGE: 55
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morgan, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date, the Vermont State Police in conjunction with the Claremont PD of New Hampshire, took Lance Simons (55) of Morgan into custody for an extraditable out of state warrant from New Hampshire. Simons alleged crimes out of New Hampshire are as follows: Aggravated Felonious Sexual Assault x12, Felonious Sexual Assault x2, Aggravated Felonious Sexual Assault Pattern x6, Attempted Aggravated Felonious Sexual Assault, Attempted Felonious Sexual Assault x2. Simons was held at Northern State Correctional Facility on a lack of $50,000 bail.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/29/2026 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Orleans County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $50,000
MUG SHOT: AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Logan Miller
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, Vermont 05829
(802) 334-8881