May 28, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2003375

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 05/28/2026 at approximately 1944 hours

LOCATION: US Route 2 S Alburg, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: William Mudgett

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Alburg, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 28th, 2026, at approximately 1944 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks responded to the report of a single vehicle rollover on US Route 2 S in the Town of Alburg, VT. On scene, Troopers were able to identify the operator as William Mudgett (36) of Alburg, VT. While speaking with Mudgett, Mudgett demonstrated signs of impairment.

After a thorough investigation, Mudgett was placed under arrest for driving under the influence. Mudgett was then transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Grand Isle County Criminal Court on June 4th, 2026, at 0830 hours for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 06/04/2026 at 0830 hours             

COURT: Grand Isle County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov

Uploaded Image