May 28, 2026

Williston Barracks / Multiple charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 26A1003042

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Brandon Degre

STATION: Williston Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: About 7 p.m. March 11, 2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Dorset Street, South Burlington, VT

VIOLATION: Simple assault, disorderly conduct, grossly negligent operation

ACCUSED: Connie Anania

AGE: 53

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police has cited a woman on multiple charges following an investigation related to her conduct, including driving a car, on Dorset Street in South Burlington during a law-enforcement operation and subsequent protest March 11, 2026.

Connie Anania, 53, of South Burlington is due to appear at 8:30 a.m. Thursday, July 9, 2026, in the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in Burlington to answer charges of simple assault, disorderly conduct, and grossly negligent operation of a motor vehicle.

VSP’s investigation determined that Anania drove on a closed section of Dorset Street that was occupied by numerous members of the public and law enforcement at about 7 p.m. March 11, at one point steering toward police and protesters in the median and placing state troopers in fear of being struck by the car.

Subsequent investigation identified the driver as Anania, who was cited on Thursday, May 28. Investigators also determined Anania was among demonstrators who impeded a law enforcement vehicle from attempting to leave the area of the protest.

No additional details are available at this time. The affidavit of probable cause will be filed with the court and becomes public following her arraignment.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 8:30 a.m. July 9, 2026            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Criminal Division, in Burlington

LODGED: no

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT: no

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.