CASE#: 26B3002095
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 05/28/26 at approximately 1000 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Pownal, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Abuse Prevention Order, Aggravated Stalking, Violation of Conditions of Release X2.
ACCUSED: Gary T. Hall
AGE: 54
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 05/28/26 at approximately 1000 hours, the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks was notified of a possible violation of an abuse prevention order. Through investigation, it was learned that Gary T. Hall (54) of Pownal, VT, had violated an Abuse Prevention Order, stalked a protected party, and violated his Conditions of Release.
On 05/30/26, Troopers met with Hall and took him into custody without incident and transported him to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. After processing, Hall was released and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on June 1, 2026, at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/01/26 at 1230 hours
COURT: Bennington
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of