May 30, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Two Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4005861                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: May 30, 2026, at approximately 1245 hours

STREET: US Route 5 N

TOWN: Fairlee

CROSS STREETS: Lake Morey Rd

WEATHER: Partly Cloudy          

ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Kate Magill

AGE: 40    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Canaan, NH

PASSENGER: Juvenile #1

AGE: 12

SEAT BELT? Y

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front driver's side damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Kassie Covey

AGE: 39    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Thetford, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstreck

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate front passenger side damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On May 30, 2026, at approximately 1245 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to a reported two vehicle crash at the intersection of US Route 5 and Lake Morey Rd in Fairlee. Troopers responded to the scene and determined that Vehicle 1 was attempting to turn northward onto US Route 5 from Lake Morey Rd. Vehicle 1 entered the roadway and did not observe Vehicle 2 travelling south on US Route 5 through the intersection. Vehicle 1 and Vehicle 2 struck each other and came to a position of rest in the roadway. Operator 1 was found to be the at fault operator, failing to enter the roadway safely.