May 10, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B3002358                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Craig Negrin

STATION: Shaftsbury                             

CONTACT#: (802)442-5421

DATE/TIME: May 10th, 2026, at approximately 2108 hours

STREET: Vermont Route 7A

TOWN: Arlington

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Old West Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Horace W. Wells Jr.

AGE: 68    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shaftsbury, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Acadia

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Suspected Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Hunter D. Joseph

AGE: 20   

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Manchester, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado 1500

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor

INJURIES: Suspected Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 05/10/2026, at approximately 2108 hours, Vermont Troopers were notified of a crash on Vermont Route 7A near Old West Road in the town of Arlington, VT.

Investigation revealed Horace W. Wells Jr. (68) was travelling South on Vermont Route 7A when he veered off the roadway and collided with a telephone pole. Subsequently, Hunter D. Joseph (20) ran over the knocked-down telephone pole. Both operators received suspected minor injuries in the crash.

The collision also brought down live wires on the roadway, shutting down Vermont Route 7A in the towns of Arlington/Shaftsbury.

The Vermont State Police was assisted by the Shaftsbury Fire Department, Arlington Rescue, Green Mountain Power, and Vermont Agency of Transportation.