CASE#: 26B4003649
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 05/12/2026 @ approximately 1306 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Highland Gray Rd, Poultney, VT
VIOLATION: Vandalism
ACCUSED: Unknown at this time
VICTIM: Vermont Support & Stabilization
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 05/12/206, at approximately 1306 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of vandalism on Highland Gray Rd in the town of Poultney. Investigation revealed that sometime throughout the early morning hours of 05/12/26, an unknown individual vandalized a motor vehicle.
Anyone who has information related to this incident is encouraged to contact Trooper Hayley Mears and the Rutland Barracks at 802-773-9101. Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.