MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B4003566
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On May 8, 2026, at approximately 1439 hours
STREET: Creek Road
TOWN: Clarendon, Vermont
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: 4422 Creek Road
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry, normal
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jacob Smith
AGE: 16
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Proctor, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2006
VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen
VEHICLE MODEL: Passat
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled.
INJURIES: Fatal
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 5/8/2026, at approximately 1439 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on Creek Road in Clarendon.
Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Smith) was operating vehicle #1, traveling south on Creek Road. Operator #1 (Smith) failed to maintain his lane of travel and vehicle #1 exited the east side of the roadway. Vehicle #1 subsequently collided head on with a tree. Operator #1 (Smith) was pronounced deceased at the scene.
The Vermont State Police were assisted by Clarendon Fire Department, Regional Ambulance Service, the Vermont State Police Victim Services Unit, and Carrara’s Services.
Anyone with further information regarding the crash is encouraged to reach out to Tpr Charles Gardner at 802-773-9101 or Charles.gardner@vermont.gov.