May 27, 2026

Rutland Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4004027

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin                               

STATION: Rutland                    

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 05-25-26 / 2022 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: North Main St, Rutland, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: David Barker

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT

(The Vermont State Police do not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On May 25, 2026, at approximately 2022 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police-Rutland Barracks were on routine patrol near the intersection of US Rt 7 and Woodstock Ave in Rutland City, Vt, when they observed a motor vehicle violation.

A traffic stop was conducted where troopers identified the operator as David Barker of Rutland, VT. While speaking to Barker, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Barker was screened roadside and taken into custody without incident, and transported to the State Police Barracks in Rutland Town for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Barker was released with a citation to appear at Rutland Superior Court at a later date and time.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/15/26 at 1000 AM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Uploaded Image