May 27, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4004053

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin

STATION: Rutland                                   

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 05-26-26 / 2002 hours

STREET: US Rt 7

TOWN: Pittsford

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Alpine Acres

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Cynthia Roth

AGE: 56

SEAT BELT? N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Killington, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2005

VEHICLE MAKE: Harley Davidson

VEHICLE MODEL: Sportster 120

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant

INJURIES: Serious

HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On May 26, 2026, at approximately 2002 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police-Rutland Barracks were notified of a motorcycle crash located on US Rt 7 near Alpine Acres Rd, Pittsford, VT.

The investigation determined Operator #1 was traveling southbound on US Rt 7 when a deer entered the roadway. Operator #1 was unable to avoid the deer, resulting in a crash. Vehicle #1 was at a position of uncontrolled rest on the shoulder of the roadway.

Troopers on scene were assisted by Pittsford First Response, Pittsford Fire Department, Regional Ambulance Service, and Carrara’s Towing.