May 27, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3002832

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Craig Negrin                             

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802)442-5421

DATE/TIME: May 26th, 2026, at approximately 2319 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: U.S. Route 7 / Oak Hill School Road, Pownal, Vermont

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: James E. Lane                                               

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 26th, 2026, at approximately 2319 hours, on US Route 7 in Pownal, Troopers observed a vehicle driving Southbound near Oak Hill School Road at a speed of 100 mph. The posted speed in that area is 50 mph. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator of the vehicle was identified as James Edward Lane (25) of Pownal, VT. Lane was cited for Excessive Speed and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division, on July 6th, 2026, at 0830 hours. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: July 6th, 2026 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division 

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE