CASE#: 26B2002442
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: VSP Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 05/22/2026 @ approximately 1818 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 73 / MT Horrid Overlook, Rochester VT
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: David Collyer
AGE: 59
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Orleans, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks received a report of a pickup truck that crashed into the guardrail on VT Route 73 near the Mount Horrid Overlook, Rochester. The State Police responded and identified the operator as David Collyer (59). Throughout the interaction, Collyer was displaying signs of impairment. At the conclusion of investigation, Collyer was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. Collyer was ultimately issued a citation and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/02/2026
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933