May 22, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4005523

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic                 

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 5/22/2026 at 1812 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 North at Exit 22, St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Wayne Corey                                         

AGE: 72

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Haven, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 5/22/2026, at approximately 1812 hours, Troopers from the Saint Johnsbury State Police Barracks were on routine patrol in the area of Exit 22 in St. Johnsbury, VT. Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation which resulted in a traffic stop on Corey’s vehicle. Indicators of impairment were detected and Corey was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Corey was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing and released on a citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 7/13/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court-Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  NA    

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Unattached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3