May 3, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Crash, DUI Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2002031
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                          
STATION: VSP Royalton                    
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 05/02/2026 @ 2234 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 southbound, miler marker 63, Hartland VT
VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Ross Gilbert                                              
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartland VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, The Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks, received a report of a vehicle that crashed into the median on Interstate 91, near mile marker 63, Hartland VT. The operator was located by police walking near mile marker 61 and identified as Ross Gilbert (36). Throughout the interaction, Gilbert was displaying signs of impairment. After investigation, Gilbert was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to Hartford PD for processing. Gilbert was ultimately issued a citation and released. The Vermont State Police were assisted by Windsor PD and Hartford PD.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/21/2026 @ 0830 hours            
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933

Uploaded Image