MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE #: 26B5002250
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT #: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 5/26/2026, 1614 hours
STREET: VT-17
TOWN: Bristol
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT-116
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Kevin Kelley
AGE: 73
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Starksboro, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2011
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-350
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 5/26/2026 at approximately 1614 hours, Troopers responded to a single-vehicle crash on VT Route 17, west of VT Route 116 in the Town of Bristol. Investigation revealed OP#1 was traveling east when he fell asleep. As a result, V#1 crossed the center line, left the westbound lane, and struck a telephone pole before coming to a position of controlled rest. No injuries resulted.
Troopers were assisted on scene by the Bristol Police Department and Bristol Fire Department.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1038, “Driving on roadways laned for traffic” ($220, 2 points)
COURT ACTION: N