CASE#: 26B5001969
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: 05/11/2026 at 1134 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: North Street
TOWN/STATE: Bristol, Vermont
VIOLATIONS: DUI #3, Ignition Interlock Restricted Driver’s License, Violation of Conditions of Release, Leaving the Scene of an Accident, Possession of Cocaine
ACCUSED: David A. Ouellette
AGE: 60
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waltham, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On May 11th, 2026, at approximately 1134 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a motor vehicle crash on North Street in the Town of Bristol. The operator was identified as David A. Ouellette (60) of Waltham, Vermont, who fled the scene. Ouellette was later located, where it was discovered that he was in violation of his court-ordered conditions of release. Investigation also revealed Ouellette was required to have an ignition interlock device installed in a motor vehicle that he was in control of.
While speaking to Ouellette, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Ouellette was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI, ignition interlock restricted driver’s license, leaving the scene of an accident, and violation of conditions of release. While searching Ouellette incident to arrest, Troopers located cocaine on his person.
Ouellette was transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing and, at the conclusion, was lodged for lack of $10,000 bail at the Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on May 12th, 2026, at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/12/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.