CASE#:25A5002465
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 05/09/2026 @ 0859 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Barton Fairgrounds
VIOLATION: Violation of Abuse Prevention Order
ACCUSED: Isaiah Ladd
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/09/2026 the Vermont State Police received a call advising Isaiah Ladd was violating an abuse prevention order. Troopers responded and investigations revealed Ladd violated the abuse prevention order. Ladd was issued a citation to appear in Orleans County Superior Court.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/16/2026 @ 0830 am
COURT: Orleans County Superior Court
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Richard Berlandy
Vermont State Police | Troop A - Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd, Derby, VT 05829
802.334.8881 | Richard.berlandy@vermont.gov