May 8, 2026

Derby Barracks / Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:26A5002414

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacob Shores                           

STATION: Derby                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 05/06/2026 @ 1629 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Walmart, Derby, VT

VIOLATION: Simple Assault 

ACCUSED: Kameron Lill                                        

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport Center, VT

VICTIM: Caydon Hamel

Age: 22

CITY, STATE RESIDENCE: Newport City, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/06/2026 at approximately 1629 hours the Vermont State Police received a call from a Walmart employee stating a fight had occurred inside the store. Investigations revealed that Lill caused injury to Hamel. Lill fled the scene prior to law enforcement’s arrival and was located and taken into custody a few hours later and transported to the Derby Barracks for processing.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/23/2026 @ 0800 hours  

COURT: Orleans Country Superior Court

LODGED – N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jacob Shores

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Jacob.Shores@vermont.gov

(802)-334-8881