CASE#: 26A5002525
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Logan Miller
STATION: Derby Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 334-8881
DATE/TIME: 5/12/26, 1835 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Residence on Evansville Rd, Brownington
VIOLATION:
- 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
- Violating a Condition of Release (Firearms)
- Criminal Threatening
ACCUSED: Michael Riendeau, Jr
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brownington, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers assigned to the VSP Derby Barracks received a report of a disturbance on Evansville Rd in Brownington. It was alleged the accused had discharged a firearm and threatened victims’ lives during the incident, before returning to his residence with the firearm. It was also learned he was a subject of an active set of pre-trial conditions of release preventing him from owning firearms, along with a $10,000 bond, stemming from a previous incident of aggravated domestic assault.
Troopers and Orleans County Sheriff’s Deputies responded to the accused’s residence, where he barricaded himself inside and refused to exit. A search warrant was granted, and due to the nature of the incident members of the VSP Tactical Services Unit responded to the scene. After several hours of negotiation, he surrendered and was taken into custody without incident.
The accused was transported to the VSP Derby Barracks for processing and ordered held without bail for the above offenses. He was later lodged at the Northern State Correctional Facility.
Troopers were also supported during this incident by members of the Orleans Ambulance Service and a paramedic from Newport Ambulance Service, and thanks its partner agencies for their assistance in bringing the incident to a safe resolution.
COURT ACTION: Lodged
COURT DATE/TIME: 5/13/26, 1230
COURT: Orleans
LODGED - LOCATION: NSCF
BAIL: Held without
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of