CASE#: 26B1003173
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 04/16/2026 @ 1543 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 N / MM 11.2, Brattleboro, VT
ACCUSED: Mark Krause
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hinsdale, NH
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant x2
On April 16th, 2026, at approximately 1543 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on Interstate 91 Northbound near mile marker 11.2, in Brattleboro after an observed motor vehicle violation. Investigation revealed that the passenger, Mark Krause (39) of Hinsdale, NH, had two active in-state arrest warrant for the charges of Unlawful Trespass x3 and Retail Theft x2. Krause was arrested and subsequently transported to the Southern State Correctional Facility and held on $100 bail. Krause was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 04/17/2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the charges of Unlawful Trespass x3 and Retail Theft x2.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/17/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: #100
MUG SHOT: N/A