April 16, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3002978

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alexis Marciniak               

STATION: Berlin Barracks            

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 04/15/2026 at approximately 9:41 AM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, Mile Marker 53.1, Montpelier, Vermont

VIOLATION: Impersonation of Officer, Negligent Operation, Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Joshua D. Newton

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre City, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/15/2026, at approximately 9:41 AM, the Vermont State Police received a report that a black Ford Explorer police interceptor bearing Vermont registration KVF578 with flashing amber and white lights was intimidating and stopping motorists on Interstate 89 North near Mile Marker 53.1 in the Town of Montpelier, Vermont. 24-year-old Joshua D. Newton, the registered owner of the vehicle, has frequently been observed operating the vehicle.

Troopers from the Berlin Barracks investigated and discovered that Newton had impersonated a law enforcement officer and driven negligently. Newton was issued a criminal citation for Impersonation of Officer, Negligent Operation, and Disorderly Conduct. He is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington Unit, Criminal Division, on 06/04/2026, at 8:30 AM to answer the above charges.

The Vermont State Police is asking anyone who may have had involvements with Newton and/or his vehicle, or who may have information regarding the above incident, to contact the Vermont State Police – Berlin Barracks at 802-229-9191 or leave an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/prevention/tipsubmit or by texting keyword VTIPS to 274637 (CRIMES).

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/04/2026 at 8:30 AM          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington Unit, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N

BAIL: N

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image Uploaded Image Uploaded Image Uploaded Image Uploaded Image