MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A4003269
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 04/05/26 @ approximately 1742 hours
STREET: Turkey Hill Rd
TOWN: Corinth, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Goose Green Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet gravel
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Lorin Burt
AGE: 38
SEAT BELT? N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Corinth, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2026
VEHICLE MAKE: Polaris
VEHICLE MODEL: Sportsman
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor
INJURIES: Fatal
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 04/05/26, at approximately 1742 hours, Troopers of the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of an ATV rollover crash at the intersection of Turkey Hill Rd and Goose Green Rd in the Town of Corinth, VT. The operator was identified as Lorin Burt, 38, of Corinth, VT. The initial investigation revealed Burt was traveling southwest on Turkey Hill Rd, made an abrupt turn, and was ejected from the ATV. Upper Valley Ambulance responded, and despite life saving measures, Burt was ultimately pronounced deceased on scene. Burt was transported to the Office of Chief Medical Examiner for autopsy. Vermont State Police were assisted by Upper Valley Ambulance and the Corinth/Topsham FAST Squad.
The crash is still under investigation. Anyone who witnessed the crash or has any relevant information is asked to call the St. Johnsbury Barracks (802) 748-3111.