April 5, 2026

St Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2002112

TROOPER:  Weed                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 04/04/2026

LOCATION: Highgate POE

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Tamra Headrick-Bell

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 4/4/26 Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were notified that 45 year old Tamra Headrick-Bell attempted to enter Canada via the I-89 Highgate Springs POE but was subsequently denied entrance due to an active arrest warrant from Montpelier PD. Headrick-Bell was taken into VSP custody and transported to the Chittenden County Correctional Center for lack of $200 bail.

LODGED – LOCATION: Chittenden County Correctional Center

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: None