CASE#: 26A2002715
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 04/30/2026 at approximately 1341 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Oakland Station Road in the town of Georgia
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: April Haller-Daskalides
AGE: 58
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Franklin VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 30th, 2026 at approximately 1341 hours the Vermont State Police received a report of a single vehicle crash on US Route 7 near Oakland Station Road in the town of Georgia. Troopers responded to the scene and identified the operator as April Haller-Daskalides (58) of Franklin, VT. While speaking with Haller-Daskalides, Troopers observed signs of impairment and subsequently placed her under arrest for suspicion of DUI drugs. She was later released with a citation to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court on June 29th, 2026 at 0800 hours.
Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
Vermont State Police – St. Albans
140 Fisher Pond Road
St. Albans, VT 05468
(802) 524-5993