CASE#: 26B3002124
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Arel
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: 04/30/2026 | 1650 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Forest Heights, Shaftsbury
VIOLATION:
- DUI #1 – Refusal
- Reckless Endangerment
- Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: James A. Salerno
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shaftsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 30, 2026, at approximately 1650 hours, Troopers received a complaint of an intoxicated operator leaving a daycare in the Town of Shaftsbury, VT. A Trooper located the motor vehicle on Forest Heights in the Town of Shaftsbury, VT and initiated a traffic stop. Speaking with the operator a young child was observed in the back seat of the motor vehicle, and Salerno (41) displayed multiple indicators of impairment and was subsequently placed into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police – Shaftsbury Barracks. The child was returned home, and Salerno was released with a criminal citation for to appear in the Vermont Superior Court – Bennington Criminal Division on May 18th, 2026, at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/18/2026 | 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Bennington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
--
Trooper Michael Arel
Vermont State Police
“B” Troop – Shaftsbury
96 Airport Road
Shaftsbury, VT 05262
(802) 442-5421