April 30, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3003419

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Ryan Normile                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 04/30/2026 @ 1057 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Trombly Trailer Park, Northfield, VT

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Joseph Smith                                               

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT

VICTIM: William Dickinson

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received notification of a citizen dispute that occurred at the Trombly Trailer Park in the Town of Northfield. Through investigation, it was discovered that Joseph Smith (48) of Barre, VT caused bodily injury to William Dickinson (29) of Northfield, VT. Smith was issued a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court - Washington Criminal Division on June 18, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/18/2026 @ 0830 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Washington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not included