MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE NUMBER: 26A2002705
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Seth Boudreau
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802 524 5993
DATE/TIME: 04/30/2026 at 0555
STREET: US Route 2
TOWN: Alburgh
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Center Bay Rd
WEATHER: Light Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Robert Sawyer
AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2012
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: Accent
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial front end damage
INJURIES: Moderate
HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
At 0555 hours on April 30, 2026, the Vermont State Police, Alburgh Fire, and Alburgh Rescue responded to a single-vehicle crash near the intersection of US Route 2 and Center Bay Road.
The vehicle was traveling southbound when the operator crossed northbound lane of US Route 2 and exited the roadway off the northbound shoulder, striking a utility pole before coming to rest against a tree. The operator, Robert Sawyer, was transported to Northwestern Medical Center for treatment of moderate injuries.
Trooper Seth Boudreau
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Field Station
140 Fisher Pond Rd.
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993