April 19, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3001824

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Craig Negrin                            

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802)442-5421

DATE/TIME: April 17th, 2026, at approximately 1823 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Brookside Drive, Dorset, Vermont

VIOLATION: Simple Assault and Reckless Endangerment

ACCUSED: Brian K. McIntyre                                             

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Dorset, Vermont

VICTIM: Justin B. Bowers

AGE: 43

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above-mentioned date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a physical dispute in the area of Brookside Drive in the Town of East Dorset, Vermont. Through investigation, it was determined that McIntyre (41) placed his hands on Bowers (43) during the dispute, causing pain and injury. McIntyre was subsequently issued a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court, Bennington Criminal Division, on June 8, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: June 8th, 2026, at 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.