CASE#: 26B3000610
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Craig Negrin
STATION: Shaftsbury
CONTACT#: (802)442-5421
DATE: July 6th, 2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Forrest Heights, Shaftesbury, Vermont
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Seth L. Stratton
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pawlet, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On February 18th, 2026, at approximately 0948 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a walk-in report at the barracks regarding prior domestic issues reported to have occurred over the course of several years.
An investigation ensued, as a result, Seth L. Stratton (45) was arrested for 3 counts of Domestic Assault.
Seth L. Stratton (45) was transported to the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks and released on Conditions with a citation to appear in the Bennington County Superior Court, Criminal Division, on April 7th, 2026, at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: April 7th, 2026, at 1230 hours
COURT: Bennington County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of