MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B4003196
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Caden Lockwood
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On 04/24/2026, at approximately 0514 hours
STREET: Pond Hill Ranch Rd
TOWN: Poultney
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Pond Hill Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Joao Vaz
AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Grafton, MA
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan
VEHICLE MODEL: Altima
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate Front End Damage
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 04/24/2026, at approximately 0514 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a single vehicle crash on Pond Hill Ranch Rd, in Poultney, VT. Investigation revealed that the operator, Joao Vaz (DOB: 10/01/2006), lost control of his vehicle and struck a tree.
The Vermont State Police were assisted by the Poultney Fire Department.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: No
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change