MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A3003274
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Helpard
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 04/24/2026 1242 hours
STREET: Interstate 89
TOWN: Berlin
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 49 Northbound
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry Pavement
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Juvenile
AGE: 17
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2025
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-350
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial Damage
INJURIES: YES
HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash on I-89 in Berlin, VT. Investigation determined the vehicle crossed over the fog line before leaving the roadway and crashing. The juvenile operator was transported to the Central Vermont Medical Center. Further investigation determined the juvenile operator was operating the vehicle while under the influence. The juvenile was issued a citation to appear in Washington Superior Court - Family Division.
LODGED: NO
BAIL: NO
MUG SHOT: NO
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT: Washington Superior Court - Family Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/25/2026 at 0830 hours