April 24, 2026

Derby Barracks / Aggravated Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:26A5002120

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacob Shores                           

STATION: Derby                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 04/22/2026 @ 1850 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Kittredge Rd, Barton, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault

ACCUSED: Robert Bristol Jr                                             

AGE: 88

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT

VICTIM: Robert Burdick

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westmore, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks received a call from Robert Burdick that he had been shot at while scouting turkeys for the youth weekend. Investigations indicated  Robert Bristol Jr had fired a weapon from his property towards Burdick. Bristol Jr was placed under arrest and taken to the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks for processing.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/23/2026 @ 1230 Hours         

COURT: Orleans Country Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: Held without

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jacob Shores

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Jacob.Shores@vermont.gov

(802)-334-8881

Uploaded Image